Visa

 

For students and citizens from the European Union it is not necessary to have a student visa to enter Greece. However, a valid passport is, of course, necessary. At the airport there is one line for European nationals and a second line for everyone else. If you are not a citizen from the EU you must know that the maximum length of stay in Greece for non EU residents is 3 (three) months, 90 (ninety) days. Visitors wishing to prolong their stay are required to obtain a Resident's Permit from the Alien's Bureau.